Roanoke College

Faculty Governance System

Back

2013-2014 Faculty Committee Rosters

Academic Program Assessment Committee

Leslie Murrill - At Large - Chair (fall semester only) (2014)

Anil Shende - Math/Sciences - Chair (spring semester only) (2014)

Brooks Crozier - Math/Sciences (fall 2013 semester only)

Srikanth Mallavarapu - Humanities (2015)

Meeta Mehrotra - Social Sciences (2016)

Kim Filer

Gail Steehler

 

Academic Standards Committee

Virginia Stewart - Humanities - Chair (2015)

Mary Camac - Social Sciences (2014)

Jim Ogier - at large (2014)

Karin Saoub - Math/Sciences (2016)

Leah Russell

 

Curriculum Committee

Chris Lassiter - Math/Sciences - Chair (2015)

Kristi Hoffman - Social Sciences (2015)

Dolores Flores-Silva - at large (2014)

Hans Zorn - Humanities (spring only) (2016)

Mark Miller - Humanities (fall only)

Jennifer Berenson

Leah Russell

 

Faculty Affairs Committee

Kate Shortridge - Faculty Moderator - Chair (2014)

Chris Lee - Former Faculty Moderator (2014)

Rob Willingham - Humanities (2014) (spring only)

David Taylor - Math/Sciences (2015) (spring only)

Marit Berntson - Social Sciences (2016)

Anil Shende - Math/Science (fall only)

Wendy Larson-Harris - Humanities (fall only)

Richard Smith

 

Faculty Development Committee

James Peterson - Humanities - Chair (2015)

Kelly Anderson - Math/Sciences (2014)

Ed Whitson - Social Sciences (2014)

Katherine O'Neill - Math/Sciences (2015)

Jason Hawke - Humanities (2016)

Daniel Sarabia - Social Sciences (2016) (fall 2013 only)

Sharon Gibbs - Social Sciences (spring 2014 only)

 

Alternate Member

Erica Cooper - Humanities (2014)

Gil Dunn - Social Sciences (2015)

José Bañuelos-Montes - Humanities (2015)

Adam Childers - Math/Sciences (2015)

Elizabeth Holbrook - Social Sciences (2015)

Rachel Collins - Math/Science (2016)

 

Faculty Grievance Committee

Charles Early - Social Sciences (2014)

Rachel Collins - Math/Science (2014)

Brent Adkins - Humanities (2014) 

Melanie Almeder - Humanities (2015)

Marilee Ramesh - Math/Sciences (2015)

Chris Buchholz - Social Sciences (2015)

 

Alternate Members

Katherine Hoffman -Humanities (2014)

James Buriak - Social Sciences (2014)

Roland Minton - Math/Sciences (2014)

Maria Stallions - Social Sciences (2015)

Lynn Talbot - Humanities (2015)

Rama Balasubramanian - Math/Sciences (2015)

  

Faculty Personnel Committee

John Selby - Humanities - Chair (2014)

Ali Nazemi - Social Sciences (2014)

Matt Rearick - Social Sciences (fall only)

Denise Friedman - Social Sciences (spring only) (2015)

Richard Grant - Math/Sciences (2015)

Anita Turpin - Humanities (2016)

Matt Fleenor - Math/Sciences (2016)

Richard Smith

 

General Education Committee

Gail Steehler - General Education Director

Chad Morris - Social Sciences - Chair (2014)

Gary Hollis - Math/Sciences (2014)

Paul Hanstedt - Humanities (2015)

Ned Wisnefske - at large (2014)

 

Honors Program Advisory Group

Michael Hakkenberg - Honors Program Director - Chair

Cathy Sarisky - Associate Director - Math/Science (2016)

Daniel Sarabia - Social Sciences (2014) (fall only)

Lynn Talbot - Humanities (2014) (spring only)

Kelly Anderson - Math/Sciences (2015)

 

Academic Computer Advisory Group

Hannah Robbins - Math/Sciences - Chair (2015)

Steve Powers - Math/Sciences (2014)

Debbie Melican - Humanities (2014)

Harry Wilson - Social Sciences (2016)

 

 

Resources and Planning Council

Mark Noftsinger - Chair

Shannon Anderson - Social Sciences (2014)

Robert Schultz - Humanities (2015)

Steve Powers - Math/Sciences (2016) 

Kim Filer

 

Student Life Council

Brian Chisom - Chair

Adam Childers - at large (2014)

Stella Xu - at large (2015)